Elphick Clinic Limited operates elphickclinic.com. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and the responsible management of personal information in accordance with Data Protection Laws. Data Protection Laws includes but not limited to the Data Protection Act 1998, its successor and applicable data protection regulations including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our relationship with you is valuable and we understand the importance you place on the privacy and security of information which personally identifies you. In that respect, and whether you are a first time visitor to our website or a regular user, we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following in order to learn more about our privacy policy and our information gathering and dissemination practices.

For the purposes of Data Protection Laws we are the data controller in relation to elphickclinic.com. You can contact us at:

1 Golden Court
Richmond
Surrey TW9 1EU

or email us at gdpr@elphickclinic.com or call us on 02088912653.

Please note that by using our website you accept our online “Terms and Conditions”; in doing so you will also be accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Why we require your information

Elphick Clinic Limited provides a variety of on-line services, including an online enquiry form which collects personal data when you register with us, enquire of us, and when you use our services.

Elphick Clinic Limited use this information in order to customise the content you see on our pages, to communicate with you generally, and to contact you or enable you to be contacted about special offers, promotions, news, new events, products and/or services that you may be interested in.

You do not need to provide us with personal data simply to browse our website.

What information do we collect?

We will collect information from you in the following circumstances:

Enquiry Form

Our enquiry form involves providing us with your name, address, telephone and mobile number, e-mail address and in certain circumstances other info. We use this information to provide you with the service you have requested or to answer your queries.

Information Provided By You

You can give us information about you by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our on-line services, subscribe to our services, search for a product, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, report issues to your landlord or local authority, access external job boards and applying to higher education institutions and when you report a problem with our site.

Optional Information

We can request optional information from you on our registration forms. We request this optional information so that we can serve you better e.g. to provide more tailored services and so that we can understand our customers better e.g. through internal research, data analysis, market research and product research. If we request this additional information from you we will identify it as optional.

Job Opportunities

We advertise details of job opportunities with  on our websites. If you apply for one of the available positions you are required to provide us with contact details in order that we can get in touch with you. These details, together with the contents of your curriculum vitae, will be treated as confidential and will only be used for the purposes of considering you for a particular position.

By completing our job application form you expressly consent to our processing your information in connection with your application. If you prefer not to send the application by the Internet you can print it out and post it to us at:

1 Golden Court
Richmond
Surrey TW9 1EU

Website Usage Data

With or without cookies, our website keeps track of usage data, such as the source address that the page request is coming from i.e. your IP address, domain name, date and time of the page request, the referring website if any and other parameters in the URL e.g. search criteria. We use this data to better understand website usage so we know what areas of our website users prefer. This information is stored in log files and is used to administer the site, for troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, and for aggregated and statistical reporting but is not attributed to you as an individual.

Security

We recognise industry standards and employ security safeguards to protect information from unauthorised access and misuse. We use the most accurate and current information you provide in order to process your request.

What information do we share?

Data Analytics

Elphick Clinic Limited may share your information with Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. You can find further details in our Cookies Policy.

Compliance with law

We will release personal information where we are required to by law or by the regulations and other rules including auditing requirement to which we are subject.

International Data Transfers

We do not transfer data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). 

Where we store your personal data

Personal data is stored within the European Economic Area (EEA).

Security

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you or where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Rights

Amend/update/rectify

Where your details are incorrect or require updating for example, you have moved address then you will have the right to have your details amended. Where you have subscribed to our services you can update, amend your details on the Identity as a Service

Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to processing which is based on legitimate interest, direct marketing purposes (see Marketing) or for scientific/historical research and statistics.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict processing for example, where information is inaccurate and needs to be rectified.

Subject access

You have a right to ask us for information we may hold about you. This is free of charge and we aim to respond as quickly as possible. Where a request is deemed excessive we may charge a small fee. We will also take steps to verify a request to ensure the correct information is given to the correct individual. Please contact us at gdpr@elphickclinic.com confirming your name, address and email address.

Portability

You may ask us for a copy of your information in a readable format so that you can use it for your own purposes or with your permission to transfer the information we hold on you to a service provider.

Right to erasure

In certain circumstances you may ask us to delete your personal data. For example, when we have stopped processing your personal data, where you no longer require our services or where you withdraw consent.

Marketing

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at gdpr@elphickclinic.com. Where we have sent you marketing communications, you will be able to unsubscribe or opt-out of marketing at any time.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

We want you to be happy so please contact us at gdpr@elphickclinic.com to find out about your rights and how to exercise them.

Retention policy

We may hold your personal data for as long as it is necessary in accordance with Data Protection Laws. The  Elphick Climic Limited website allows you to delete your personal data. Where there is a statutory duty to keep personal data we will keep it as long as it is necessary for example, for the prevention and detection of fraud.

Complaints

We want you to be happy with our services, should you have any concerns please contact us at gdpr@elphickclinic.com.

You will also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In accordance with Data Protection Laws, a data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in particular in the Member State of his or her habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of the GDPR. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You may find their details at https://ico.org.uk/